Skip to product information
1 of 3

Pleasure's Beauty Bar Inc.

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Regular price $55.60 CAD
Regular price Sale price $55.60 CAD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity
Kokum Butter heals, soothes inflamed and damaged skin, while it promotes healthy skin cells. Kokum butter is also ideal for scalp treatments to promote strong roots, strengthen hair follicles for healthy hair growth.

Kokum Butter is a firm, cream-coloured and stable vegetable butter, which exhibits a typical oily scent. It offers excellent emollient properties which promotes a healthy looking skin. It is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition.

Common Uses: With its relatively high melt point, Kokum Butter liquefies slowly at skin temperature making it ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is also used in bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 - 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 - 5 %

When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture, and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.

Vegan CertifiedKosher Certified

View full details